What information do we collect from you?

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • The name of the organisation you work for
  • Your address
  • Your mobile and/or fixed-line telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Copies of your correspondence with us (including emails)
  • Feedback you provide on our customer service
  • Your testimonials concerning our products and services

The information we collect is categorised as contact details, correspondence, customer service feedback and product/service testimonials.

 


 

Why do we collect this information?

You are a contact nominated by one of our customers.

We will process your Personal Data under our legitimate interests, which are:

  • Direct marketing of our entire product and services portfolio
  • Customer service
  • Account management
  • Delivery of the products and services offered by the business
  • Soliciting customer feedback on the customer service they experience
  • Soliciting and publishing customer testimonials concerning the products and services offered by the business

 

If you are a consumer, a sole trader or representing a partnership, we will also process:

  • Your name
  • The name of the organisation you work for (if provided)
  • Your address

 

under our mutual contract to deliver your products and services, and to fulfil our legal obligations under taxation law.  We will only send you marketing emails if you have given your consent for this, or you have purchased a similar product or service from us in the past.

If you are a consumer, a sole trader or representing a partnership and do not provide the Personal Data we need to fulfill the contract for the goods or services you have asked us to provide, or do not provide the Personal Data we need to meet our legal obligations, we will be unable to proceed with the order you have placed with us.

Should you have registered one or more of your telephone numbers with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) or the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS), we will only call you for marketing purposes if you have given your consent for us to do so.

 


 

Where did we get your information?

Your details have been collected from you directly, supplied by the organisation you work for; or we have collected them from publicly available sources such as your organisation’s website or LinkedIn.

 


 

Who might we share your information with?

We will also share your Personal Data with British local and central government bodies and agencies; to the extent required by law.

We will also share your Personal Data with our suppliers, such as those providing data storage, record-keeping and messaging services.  Such suppliers will process your Personal Data solely at our direction, and not for any other purpose.

 


 

Can I opt out?

Please contact us at privacy@rugbyfirst.org if you want to opt-out of direct marketing.

If you have given your consent to receive marketing emails from us, you can withdraw this by contacting us at privacy@rugbyfirst.org.

Where one or more of your telephone numbers are registered with the TPS or CTPS, you can withdraw your consent for us to market to you by phone by letting us know at privacy@rugbyfirst.org.

You can also opt out of our processing of your Linked profile; please contact us at privacy@rugbyfirst.org if you want to do this.

Where you have provided us with a testimonial concerning our products or services, which identifies you personally, you can ask us to withdraw this from circulation at any time by contacting us at privacy@rugbyfirst.org

 


 

What do we do with your information?

We will use your Personal Data to communicate with you regarding the products and services we supply to your organisation.

In cases where you have provided us with feedback on our customer service, we will use this to improve and influence the products, services and customer experience we provide.

When you have provided testimonials concerning our products and services, we will publish these in our marketing materials (including your name, job title and organisation if you have agreed to this).

 


 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Your Personal Data will be retained for up to a year after we have last been in contact with you.

If you are a consumer, a sole trader or representing a partnership, we will retain:

  • Your name
  • The name of the organisation you work for (if provided)
  • Your address

 

for up to seven years after you last purchased a product or service from us.

 


 

What are your rights?

You can contact us at privacy@rugbyfirst.org and:

  • Ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Request that we make a correction to the Personal Data for you that we hold or process.
  • Object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • When you have withdrawn your consent for our processing concerning one or more pieces of your Personal Data, request that we erase the relevant items.

If you are unhappy with our processing of your Personal Data; or our handling of a related request you can complain to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or contact them by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

You also have the right to take legal action if you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data; or how we deal with a related request.

 


 

Will your information be transferred overseas?

From time to time, our suppliers may store and process your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), in the United States.

When this occurs, your Personal Data is safeguarded by our policy of using suppliers who have adopted European Union (EU) Model Clauses; or who hold a current Privacy Shield certification for their US-based operations.

 


 

What are our contact details?

This Privacy Notice is issued by Rugby First Limited.

Our principal place of business is Suite 3, First Floor, Bloxam Court, Corporation Street, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 2DU.

You can contact us:

  • By post, using the postal address given above.
  • By Telephone, on the contact number published on our website.
  • By email using privacy@rugbyfirst.org